Author Topic: Hostname and/or port is invalid.  (Read 16294 times)

Opywang

  • Noob
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
Hostname and/or port is invalid.
« on: January 09, 2016, 10:51:32 PM »
Hey there I'm trying to get my shard going.

This is exact what I wrote here.

192.168.2.4
2593

ok it says hostname, and or port is invalid.

ok this is my router.



O.K. What am I doing wrong?  I tried to call the cable provider they said it is my router so I guess I did everything right, but something doesn't add up.

Opywang

  • Noob
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Hostname and/or port is invalid.
« Reply #1 on: January 09, 2016, 10:55:56 PM »
This is my razor this work i log in the game,and it does everything fine.


Red Squirrel

  • Administrator
  • Seeker
  • *****
  • Posts: 184
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • Age of Valor free UO Shard
Re: Hostname and/or port is invalid.
« Reply #2 on: January 11, 2016, 09:14:56 AM »
What is your outside IP?  I will see if I can telnet in from here to confirm connectivity.    What emulator are you using?  Some don't seem to work well with the poller... I need to look into that at some point.

Opywang

  • Noob
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Hostname and/or port is invalid.
« Reply #3 on: January 11, 2016, 11:18:28 PM »
I am using runuo 2.3

This is my ipconfig /all using window xp


This is my static ip.



i tried to turn off firewall, i did everything i can think of, and oh by the way i change IP to .58 for hosting not .4.

Now my shard is up, and running, and i will keep it running and see if you can get it connected like you just said you will try to do it manually i guess.

Opywang

  • Noob
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Hostname and/or port is invalid.
« Reply #4 on: January 11, 2016, 11:31:34 PM »
ok i tried outside ip it work.  alright i am new if i have more question i'll post here!  thank you, and I hope it working lol...


Opywang

  • Noob
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Hostname and/or port is invalid.
« Reply #5 on: January 11, 2016, 11:34:36 PM »
I have one question how do I change my shard ip address into words?

like Uohardcore port 2593?

Red Squirrel

  • Administrator
  • Seeker
  • *****
  • Posts: 184
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • Age of Valor free UO Shard
Re: Hostname and/or port is invalid.
« Reply #6 on: January 12, 2016, 08:09:43 AM »
Oh that is a local IP, you can't put that as it's private to your network only.  You'll need to port forward the port in your router and use your outside IP.

Opywang

  • Noob
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Hostname and/or port is invalid.
« Reply #7 on: January 13, 2016, 05:33:07 PM »
oh that could explain why nobody logging on my shard for 2 days.

here is site i am trying to understand what you are trying to say.

http://www.h3xed.com/web-and-internet/whats-the-difference-between-external-and-local-ip-addresses

it says External ip address, and local ip address.

Alright please explain do I add this?

This is my ip address....  24.151.191.90

This is what I use for my game, and it work it what got me on the uo gate way, and the other IP i have is local, and this is what I got shown up above, so what exactly is outside Ip address?

Red Squirrel

  • Administrator
  • Seeker
  • *****
  • Posts: 184
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • Age of Valor free UO Shard
Re: Hostname and/or port is invalid.
« Reply #8 on: January 15, 2016, 10:53:01 PM »
Yes you would put 24.151.191.90 as the IP.  The 192.168.x.x range is for local only so it wont work for anyone outside your network.

Opywang

  • Noob
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Hostname and/or port is invalid.
« Reply #9 on: January 17, 2016, 08:34:07 AM »
Are you saying it should be working fine? 

I've been hosting it for nearly a week, and so far nobody has join the game so want to explain to me if it is my end, or is it the wrong patch, or anything?


Opywang

  • Noob
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Hostname and/or port is invalid.
« Reply #10 on: January 17, 2016, 11:50:48 AM »
I sent you a private message let me know in PM please.

Opywang

  • Noob
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Hostname and/or port is invalid.
« Reply #11 on: January 20, 2016, 02:25:28 PM »
I still have zero player log on my shard if anybody can help me find out what is going on i would appreciated it.

i'm getting a reply here very slowly sometimes once a day by one person squrriel, but no one else, and so far nobody has reply back to me for 3 days.

Red Squirrel

  • Administrator
  • Seeker
  • *****
  • Posts: 184
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • Age of Valor free UO Shard
Re: Hostname and/or port is invalid.
« Reply #12 on: January 22, 2016, 03:36:19 AM »
Yeah this forum can be a little slow,  not that many people post here unfortunately.  I sent you a PM.  I really suspect your issue is your port forwarding or server though.

Opywang

  • Noob
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Hostname and/or port is invalid.
« Reply #13 on: January 26, 2016, 09:55:36 PM »
One month ago I post this, and I am not getting much result, and I have my server up,and running for nearly a month.

Can you please help me out.  I've gotten to the point of giving up, and I am not doing much because I can't get anything working.

Please please please help me! 

I have 99.95 uptimes on my game, and nobody can enter because I do not have it set up right.  I have my server running 24/7 for no reason at all I have it set up just for the server only, and it's running all day for no reason.

I've post everything up above can anybody figure out what is my mistake?  If you need a screen shot of anything I will gladly give you screen shot.

Here is all my screen shot of everything...

Port forward on my router


Here is my Ipconfig /all on window XP


Here is my internet protocol for static IP address.


Here is my IP address
24.151.191.90



« Last Edit: January 26, 2016, 10:12:00 PM by Opywang »

Red Squirrel

  • Administrator
  • Seeker
  • *****
  • Posts: 184
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • Age of Valor free UO Shard
Re: Hostname and/or port is invalid.
« Reply #14 on: January 28, 2016, 10:59:56 PM »
I see you set a local static so that's good.

If you try to telnet into 24.151.191.90 2593 do you see anything in the shard console?  When you try to connect with the UO client, how far do you get? 

If you can connect but it fails when you click on the shard listing, I suspect it may be that you have to set your external hostname in serverlist.cs.  You will want to get a no-ip or similar dynamic hostname to give out to people to connect to, and you'll want to set that up in serverlist.cs.  (assuming you're running RunUO)

 


This website and service is non profit other than the little revenue received through ads.
Donations are appreciated to help keep this service going.